Call 6210 1200 | Home | Contact | Customer Login

RBC Hobart Privacy Policy

This policy was last updated 13 September 2018

The latest version of this policy is published online at https://www.tasprint.com.au/
Throughout the policy we are referred to as TASPRINT, RBC Hobart, We or Us
We refer to an individual as You or Your


1. Purpose of this Policy

1.1 TASPRINT Pty Ltd trading as RBC Hobart ABN 66 050 723 423 (RBC Hobart) is a Hobart based company offering the sale and service of multifunction devices and printers, software and IT services. We also offer print and finishing, and graphic design services.

RBC Hobart is an authorised dealer for Ricoh Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 30 000 593 171) (Ricoh Australia) and acts as a service agent on behalf of Ricoh Australia and its related bodies corporate.

Where we provide your personal information to Ricoh Australia or its related bodies corporate, they may deal with your personal information in addition to matters detailed in this policy. Ricoh Australia’s privacy policy can be found at the following link: https://www.ricoh.com.au/privacy-policy.

1.2 The purpose of RBC Hobart’s Privacy Policy is to:

a. Clearly communicate our personal information handling practices;

b. Enhance the transparency of our operations; and

c. Give individuals a better and more complete understanding of the kinds of personal information that we collect and hold, the method of its collection and the purposes for which it is collected; and

d. To ensure compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

 

2. Outline of this Policy

2.1 This Privacy Policy explains our general information handling practices across the various business segments of our Company, including:

a. Information about how we collect, use, disclose and store your personal information;

b. Explanation of our personal information handling practices in relation to specific Company functions or activities such as complaint handling and policy advice. Here you will find what sort of records we keep and why; and

c. Further information as to the process of accessing and correcting your personal information we hold about you.

 

3. Our Obligations under the Privacy Act

3.1 In this Privacy Policy, ‘personal information’ has the same meaning as in section 6 of the Privacy Act. This definition is as follows:

“personal information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

a. whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

b. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Personal information may include ‘sensitive information’ about an individual.

‘Sensitive information’ is personal information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political associations, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual orientation or practices or criminal record information. It also includes health, genetic or biometric information.

 

4. Types of personal information we collect

4.1 The types of personal information that we may collect about you includes:
a. name;

b. mailing or street address;

c. email address;

d. telephone number;

e. facsimile number;

f. age or birth date;

g. profession, occupation or job title;

h. details of the products and services that you (or your related company or other entity) have acquired from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products services and to respond to your enquiries;

i. any additional information relating to you that you provide to us through our website, through our representatives or otherwise; and

j. information you provide to us through our service centre, customer surveys or visits by our representatives from time to time.

4.2 At or before the time we collect personal information from you, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of:

a. Our Company’s identity and how to contact us;

b. The fact that you are able to gain access to your personal information;

c. The purpose for which your personal information is collected;

d. The organisations (including overseas recipients) to which our company usually discloses your personal information.

4.3 If we collect personal information about you from someone else or from a customer database, market listings or in-bound web-site contact, we take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the matters listed in paragraph 4.2.

4.4 If you do not provide us with personal information requested from time to time, we may not be able to provide relevant information, products or services to you.

4.5 We will not generally collect sensitive information about you unless permitted to do so by law in relation to the collection of the information or you consent to the collection of their sensitive information. Sensitive information will only be used and disclosed for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

 

5. Collection of personal information

5.1 It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you or your representatives where it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

5.2 Sometimes we collect personal information from third parties such as Ricoh Australia and their network of dealers and resellers as well as our network of dealers and resellers or a publicly available source, but only if you have consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect their personal information in this way, or if it is necessary for a specific purpose such as provision of equipment financing or leasing, or to fulfil contractual obligations with Ricoh Australia or their related bodies corporate.

5.3 In limited circumstances we may receive personal information about you from individuals who contact us and supply us with the personal information of others in the documents they provide to us.

5.4 We collect person information as part of our normal communication processes directly related to the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, including:

a. Through your access and use of our website;

b. When you email our representatives;

c. During conversations between your and our representatives;

d. When you telephone one of our representatives;

e. When you complete an application or purchase order; or

f. When you hand us your business card.

 

6. Use and Disclosure

6.1 We only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our business activities and operations of servicing and selling equipment and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes. We also collect personal information related to employment services, human resource management and other corporate functions. Some of the purposes for collecting personal information are listed below. Our primary purposes for collecting personal information are:

a. to supply our services of servicing and selling equipment and/or setting up an account in relation to such services;

b. contacting our customers for the provision of after-sales services such as equipment maintenance, meter readings, spare parts and consumables;

c. processing customer credit applications and for the provision of equipment financing and leasing products;

d. contacting our suppliers to order goods and services;

e. facilitating the promotion and sales of our products and services (see further information in ‘direct marketing’ below).

6.2 More generally, we may also use and disclose your personal information:

a. to answer enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new services;

b. to provide you with access to protected areas of our website;

c. to assess the performance of our website and to improve the operation of the website;

d. to conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to Ricoh Australia and it’s related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers or other third parties;

e. for the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control and research purposes of us, Ricoh Australia and their related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers;

f. to provide your updated personal information to Ricoh Australia, their related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers;

g. to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;

h. to process and respond to any complaint made by you; and

i. to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority.

6.3 We may disclose your personal details to:

a. Ricoh Australia and their related bodies corporate;

b. our employees, related bodies corporate, our network of authorised dealers and resellers, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide services to you. The service providers that we may disclose your information to include, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;

c. suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes; and

d. any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

 

7. Direct Marketing

7.1 If you are an existing customer of RBC Hobart, we may use your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing to you and providing information about relevant products and services offered by RBC Hobart. This is generally by way of post and enclosing that marketing material along with other correspondence we are posting to you.

7.2 If you do not wish to receive direct marketing materials from us you can opt-out by contacting us. Our contact details are included with any direct marketing materials.

 

8. Our website

8.1 Our Privacy Policy also applies to our website at https://www.tasprint.com.au

8.2 Personal information required for use of our website may include but is not limited to a unique customer ID, username and password, or provide personal information in the recovery of your lost password.

8.3 We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, website development or search engine optimisation. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service to Us. RBC Hobart takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

8.4 For each visitor to reach the site, we also collect information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This information is used solely internally for the purpose of gaging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are using our website.

8.5 As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

8.6 Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

 

9. Credit Information

9.1 RBC HOBART is a credit provider to the extent payment for services are deferred for at least seven days. Our credit information privacy policy is available at the following link:

Credit information privacy policy

9.2 Our credit information privacy policy linked above, explains how we comply with the Privacy Act when collecting, using, disclosing, storing and destroying your credit information. It also explains how you can access or correct credit information we hold about you and what you can do if you think your privacy rights have been breached.

9.3 Where we provide your credit information to Ricoh Australia or their related bodies corporate, they may deal with your credit information in addition to matters detailed in our credit information privacy policy. Ricoh Australia’s privacy policy can be found at the following link: https://www.ricoh.com.au/privacy-policy

 

10. Overseas disclosure and storage of personal information

10.1 We may disclose personal information to Ricoh Australia and it’s third party suppliers and service providers located overseas for some of the purposes listed above. We may also store personal information in apps such as “@Remote” operated by Ricoh Australia and its related bodies corporate.

10.2 We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

10.3 The “@Remote” application may store personal information related to equipment sold or serviced by us on servers located in United States, Japan or in other overseas locations in relation to the following:

a. Personal information stored in @Remote by RBC Hobart such as name, number, email address and device location.

b. @Remote may also gather and transmit data for Ricoh Australia and its related bodies corporate such as identification of copiers and printers, number of prints and/or copies made by each device, each device’s consumption of supplies such as paper or toner and diagnostic information for those devices.

10.4 Ricoh Australia and its related bodies corporate may also disclose your information to entities located outside of Australia, including the following:

a. their related bodies corporate, located in Japan, Singapore, New Zealand, and the United States of America;

b. their data hosting and other IT service providers, located in Singapore, New Zealand, United Kingdom and the United States. Some cloud service providers may store data in several countries; and

c. other third parties located in Singapore, New Zealand, United Kingdom and United States of America.

10.5 We will abide by Australian Privacy Principle 8 in relation to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient, including taking reasonable steps in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles or ensure that it is subject to privacy protections that are substantially similar to the privacy laws in Australia.

10.6 Where appropriate, we will enter into a binding written contract with the overseas recipients of personal information to ensure we can enforce protection of that information.

 

11. Data Quality

11.1 We undertake to take steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. These steps include maintaining and updating personal information databases when we are advised by you that your information has changed or incorrect.

 

12. Data Security

12.1 In addition to physical and other storage identified at point 10, we may store your personal information on software called “Jim2” operated by Happen Business Pty Limited, “Microsoft Azure” hosted by Microsoft; and store backup tapes offsite with Iron Mountain Australia Group Pty Ltd. Their respective privacy policies and contact details can be found at the following links:

https://www.happen.biz/AboutHappen/PrivacyStatement.aspx
https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/privacystatement
http://www.ironmtn.com.au/utility/legal/privacy-policy

12.2 We undertake to protect the personal information that we collect and hold against loss, use, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. These steps include password protection for accessing our electronic IT systems, maintaining physical storage security and other physical access restrictions such as CCTV monitoring systems.

12.3 When the personal information that we collect is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected (or when we are no longer required by law to retain it whichever is the later), it is archived in a secure manner or de-identified.

 

13. Access and Correction

13.1 You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see the details below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). We may charge you a reasonable fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you. We will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.

13.2 There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

13.3 If you believe that any personal information that we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request that we amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then you may request that we add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

 

14. What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

14.1 If you have any questions about this policy, any concerns, or a complaint in relation to our handling of your personal information, you must first lodge your complaint with our Privacy Officer using the details below and provide us with details of the incident so that we can investigate it:

Tasprint Pty Ltd trading as RBC Hobart
(03) 6210 1200
privacy.officer@tasprint.com.au
219 Murray Street
GPO Box 1690
Hobart Tasmania 7000.

14.2 We will treat your complaint confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in timely and appropriate manner.

14.3 If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint or our proposed resolution, you have a right to lodge a further complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW, 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Fax: 02 9284 9666
website: http://www.oaic.gov.au

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can provide you with further information about the next steps in its complaints process.

 

15. Changes to our policy

15.1 We may change this policy from time to time, including for the purpose to comply with any changes to the Privacy Act. Any updated versions of this policy will be posted on our website and will be effective from the date of posting.